Horses
Crisis Support
Ask Monty

Outstanding Performance Horses Trained by Monty Roberts

(Updated Summer of 2007)

Please CLICK HERE to open a PDF document listing the outstanding performers trained by Monty Roberts.

WESTERN DIVISION:

NAME BREEDING DESCRIPTION OF EVENT
MISCHIEF Paycheck/Babe Hackamore Championship, Salinas, 1948, 1949
PATRICIA Paycheck/RO Mare Hackamore Champion, Gilroy, 1955
FIDDLE D’OR Bras D’Or/Fiddle Miss World Champion Hackamore Horse, 1961, 1962
JULIA’S DOLL Poco Rey/Spanish Springs Julia AQHA ranked 3rd in USA, 1964 AQHA Pleasure Honor Roll, 1964, 1965 AQHA Champion, 1964
MR. TIV Johnny Tivio/Night Mist World Champion Reined Cow-Horse, Reno, 1986, 1987

 

RACE HORSES, GERMANY:

NAME BREEDING DESCRIPTION OF EVENT
QUEBRADA Devil’s Bag/Queen to Conquer Champion 2- and 3-year-old, 1992, 1993
RISEN RAVEN Risen Star/Aurania Champion 3-year-old, 1994
CABALLO Königsstuhl/Carmelita Champion Stayer, 1996
MACANAL Northern Flagship/Magnala Champion 2-year-old, 1994; Champion Sprinter, 1995
LAVIRCO Königsstuhl/La Virginia Champion 2-year-old, 1995; German Derby winner, 1996
SURACO Königsstuhl/Surata International Gr. I Winner, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997
MIDDAY GIRL Black Tie Affair/Midnight Society International Gr. I Stakes Winner, 1995
APIA Cox’s Ridge/Approved To Fly International Stakes Winner, 1996
LOCO Sadler’s Wells/La Colorada International Stakes Winner, 1998
HAMMOND Acatenango/Happy Gini International Gr. II Stakes Winner, 2000
DIAMANTE Acatenango/Dawn’s Side International Gr. III Winner, 2001
HAPPY CHANGE Surumu/Happy Gini International Gr. Winner, rated 96.5 on Free Handicap
SILVANO Lomitas/Spirit of Eagles Horse of the Year in Germany, 2001 International Gr. I Stakes Winner of over $3.5 million. Sire.
SABIANGO Acatenango/Spirit of Eagles Gr.I States Winner, second-high weighted 3-year-old in Germany, 2001; Gr.I $350,000 Charles Whittingham Memorial Turf Handicap; Gr.III Kentucky Cup Turf, stakes winner of more than $603,337 US
LATERAL Singspiel/Ligona German Champion Miler, 2006
QUIJANO Acatenango/Quila International Gr.III Stakes Winner, 2007

RACE HORSES, USA:

NAME BREEDING DESCRIPTION OF EVENT
GLADWIN First Landing/Dungaree Hawthorne Gold Cup Handicap, Amory L. Haskell Handicap
BAHROONA Poona II/In Regards Champion 2-year-old Hollywood Park, Graduation Stakes
SHARIVARI Hugh Lupus/Shari Champion 3-year-old, Champion Sprinter, New Zealand; Horse of the Year, 1967
DORRENO Tirreno/Dancing Doe Longacres Derby Handicap winner, International Gr. Winner
AN ACT Pretense/Durga Santa Anita Derby Champion Gr. 1 Champion 3-year-old, 1976
ALLEGED Hoist the Flag//Princess Pout World’s highest-weighted racehorse, 1977 and 1978; winner of the Prix d l’Arc de Triomphe twice
WALK IN THE SUN Walker’s/Oriental Gal California Champion 2-year-old Filly; Hollywood Lassie Stakes Gr. II
JENNY’S BOY Petrone/Princess Pet Gr. Stakes winner
ENDOW Flying Paster/Kindheartedness California Derby Gr. II winner
SOUND OF SUMMER Drone/Summer Mark Ashland Stakes, International Gr. winner
BOLD SPINNER Bold Bidder/Merry Twirl International Stakes Champion, Japan
CURRIBOT Little Current/Ameribot International Stakes Winner
RIDGEWOOD HIGH Walker’s/Glass Slipper International Gr. Stakes—placed
MEHMET His Majesty/Soaring International Gr. Stakes winner, syndicated for $5 million
DENA JO Plotting/Jo Sue Lyn Sunnyslopes Stakes Gr. II winner
MY NATIVE PRINCESS Our Native/Marching Melody International Gr. Stakes—placed
FIGHTING FIT Full Pocket/Napalm International Sprint Champion
NEPAL Rajababa/Dumtadumtadum International Gr. Stakes winner, Seminole H Gr. II, Canadian Turf
RARE THRILL Nantequos/More Thrills International Gr. Stakes—placed
JUSTONEOFTHEBOYS Numa Pompillus/Chrissy Lou International Gr. Stakes Winner
RAISED ON STAGE Raise a Man/Stage Finesse Gr. Stakes—placed
MOMENTUS Timeless Moment/Screen Trophy International Gr. Stakes—placed
ROLLS ALY Ayldar/Rolling Stoner International Gr. Stakes—placed
BALDOMERO Pas de Seul/Clonavee Glen Harvest H International Gr. winner
PERFECTING Affirmed/Cornish Colleen La Jolla H, Stakes winner
PERCEIVE ARROGANCE Stellar Envoy/Stop the Music Gr. Stakes winner, Oklahoma Stakes winner, Pomona Stakes winner
TIMELESS ANSWER Timeless/Frosty Answer Gr. Stakes winner
APPROVED TO FLY Flying Paster/Tacit Approval Gr. Stakes winner, Linda Vista H Gr. III, Silver Belles H Gr. II
DAYJUR Danzig/Gold Beauty World’s Highest Rated Sprinter, 1990
SEASIDE ATTRACTION Seattle Slew/Karma International Gr. winner
CARSON CITY Mr. Prospector/Blushing Princess Sapling Stakes, International Gr. winner
PROFIT KEY Desert Wine/Sharm a Sheik Dwyer Stakes Gr. II, International Gr. winner
SPECIAL HAPPENING Relaunch/Centivoc International Gr. winner
RICHARD R Dr. Blum/Silent Vapor Bayshore International Gr. II Stakes winner
STAR OF COZZENE Cozzene/Star Gem Champion Turf Horse, International Gr. Stakes winner over $3 million
ALABAMA NANA Thatching/Image Intensifier International Stakes winner
JOHNNY’S IMAGE Stagedoor Johnny/Supreme Delight Hollywood Turf Invitation International Gr. I winner
SKIPPIN’ STONED Majesterial/Drunkard’s Dream International Gr. Stakes—placed, 1997
AMNESTY Fly So Free/Pasampsi Ranked on Free handicap, 1998

SHOW RING AND JUMPING:

NAME BREEDING DESCRIPTION OF EVENT
NAPUR Damascus/Lodge International Champion Jumper in six countries by money won
KING SCREEN Screen King/Lil Jo Champion Hunter in US, 1987
SPARRING PARTNER Fighting Fit/Lu Qu Champion Green Hunter in US, 1988

The 60-plus horses listed above represent only horses actually started by Monty Roberts personally. It should be noted that this list does not include the many champions produced by Monty Roberts that had been started by someone else. Each performed to a level of international importance. To achieve a position on this list they must have been a winner in competition of the highest caliber. This list does not include the winners of local competitions.

Significant Performance Horses Shown by Monty in Western Division:

NAME BREEDING DESCRIPTION OF EVENT
JOHNNY TIVIO Poco Tivio/Chowchilla Peewee Won four World Championships in the Reined Cow Horse Division and was the 1966 Champion Cutting Horse for the Pacific Coast Cutting Horse Association
NIGHT MIST Midnight III/Lucky Lady Tucker World Champion Cow Horse 1964 and 1965 and won 31 consecutive reined cow horse classes
MY BLUE HEAVEN Unknown breeding Won two consecutive reserve World Championships in the Reined Cow Horse division in 1960 and 1961